FLOOD WATCH

From the Desk of Brandon Stiles

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT

FLOOD WATCH – Update

FLOOD OUTLOOK

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT

FLOOD OUTLOOK

 

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

120 Bayview Parkway, Newmarket, Ont., L3Y 3W3

Telephone: (905) 895-1281 Fax: (905) 853-5881

 

 

Issued to the following groups:

 

1)         Municipalities and Local Conservation Authorities

2)         School Boards, Police and Media

3)         Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

4)         LSRCA Board of Directors and all LSRCA Employees

 

Date:   August 9, 2018

Time:   4:15 p.m.

 

The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that conditions are ideal this afternoon and evening for the development of severe thunderstorms.

 

Intense rainfall associated with these thunderstorms may result in flooding of low lying areas.    All watercourses in our area may experience higher than normal water levels.  As a result, local streams and rivers will become dangerous, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges.  Children should be warned to stay away from all watercourses.

 

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook will be in effect through Friday August 10, 2018.

 

For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:

 

Philip Thase, P. Eng.

Duty Officer

 

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook:  Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

 

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

120 Bayview Parkway, Newmarket, Ont., L3Y 3W3

Telephone: (905) 895-1281 Fax: (905) 853-5881

 

 

Issued to the following groups:

 

1)         Municipalities and Local Conservation Authorities

2)         School Boards, Police and Media

3)         Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

4)            LSRCA Board of Directors and all LSRCA Employees

 

Date:   July 16, 2018

Time:   10:50 a.m.

 

The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that conditions are ideal this afternoon and evening for the development of severe thunderstorms.

 

Intense rainfall associated with these thunderstorms may result in flooding of low lying areas.    All watercourses in our area may experience higher than normal water levels.  As a result, local streams and rivers will become dangerous, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges.  Children should be warned to stay away from all watercourses.

 

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook will be in effect through Tuesday July 17, 2018.

 

For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:

 

Marianne Maertens, P.Eng.

Duty Officer

 

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook:  Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

 

LAKE SIMCOE WATER LEVELS: STATUS REPORT for May 10th, 2018

 

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

120 Bayview Parkway, Newmarket, Ont., L3Y 3W3

Telephone: (905) 895-1281 Fax: (905) 853-5881

 

 

Issued to the following groups:

 

1)         Municipalities and Local Conservation Authorities

2)         School Boards, Police and Media

3)         Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

4)            LSRCA Board of Directors and all LSRCA Employees

 

Date:   May 10th, 2018

Time:   3:00 p.m.

 

It is expected that the water level in Lake Simcoe will continue to lower through next week.  However, the risk of flooding continues to exist in low-lying areas due to impacts of wind action, rain and continued high flows in the system.

 

The high lake levels will also continue to impact the dykes in the Polder areas.  Polders are low-lying lands adjacent to the Lake and are protected by dykes.

 

A summary of recent Lake Simcoe water levels can be found below:

 

Date Lake Simcoe Water Level

(metres above sea level)

May 2nd, 2018 219.26
May 3rd, 2018 219.26
May 4th, 2018 219.28
May 5th, 2018 219.27
May 6th, 2018 219.26
May 8th, 2018 219.25
May 9th, 2018 219.24
Current Water Level:

May 10th, 2018

219.23

 

 

The following table summarizes the weather forecast for the next five days including expected precipitation (Environment Canada, MNRF)  :

 

Date Weather Forecast
Thursday, May 10th, 2018 Mainly cloudy. 40 percent chance of showers near noon. Clearing this afternoon. Wind northwest 30 km/h gusting to 50. Temperature steady near 20.

Tonight: A few clouds. Wind northwest 30 km/h gusting to 50 becoming light near midnight.

Friday, May 11th, 2018 Mainly sunny. Increasing cloudiness in the afternoon. High 13.

Night: Cloudy with 60 percent chance of showers.

Saturday, May 12th, 2018 Cloudy with 60 percent chance of showers. High 16.
Sunday, May 13th, 2018 A mix of sun and cloud with 30 percent chance of showers. High 16.
Monday, May 14th, 2018 A mix of sun and cloud. High 20.
Tuesday, May 15th, 2018 A mix of sun and cloud. High 20.

 

Please exercise extreme caution around all bodies of water. Please alert any children under your care of these dangerous conditions and supervise their activities.

 

This Flood Watch will be in effect through Thursday, May 17th, 2018.

 

Please be advised that this statement may be updated if conditions change.

 

For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:

 

Marianne Maertens, P.Eng.

Duty Officer

 

Comments are closed.

Our Stories